Cinderella

Manchester and Southampton
17 - 26 Oct
Age guidance: 8+
2 hours 30 minutes
including 2 intervals
The sparkling production by Christopher Wheeldon, for the first time in Manchester and Southampton.

The classic fairy tale becomes a truly magical ballet brought to life with over 40 dancers, a live orchestra, and plenty of surprises.

Enter an enchanting kingdom where forest creatures live alongside princes, a growing tree appears to dance in the wind, and Cinderella’s wit and generosity get her to the ball – with the help of a little bit of magic.

This inventive production combines magnificent sets and costumes, surprising theatrical tricks and lively choreography to delight, move and astound – all to the melodious tunes of Prokofiev’s sublime score, performed by English National Ballet Philharmonic.

Funny, breathtakingly magical and tender.
New York Times on Cinderella (for San Francisco Ballet)
Main image: Emma Hawes and Francesco Gabriele Frola © Jason Bell. Art Direction and Design Charlotte Wilkinson Studio.

Explore

MEET THE PRINCIPAL CAST

See casting for all dates

Please note that casting is subject to change

Erina Takahashi

Cinderella

Joseph Caley

Prince Guillaume

Jeffrey Cirio

Benjamin

Tamara Rojo CBE

Stepmother Hortensia

Alison McWhinney

Stepsister Edwina

Katja Khaniukova

Stepsister Clementine

CREATIVE TEAM

Christopher Wheeldon

Choreography

Sergei Prokofiev

Music

Craig Lucas

Libretto

Julian Crouch

Design

Natasha Katz

Lighting Design

Basil Twist

Puppetry Design

Daniel Brodie

Projection Design

Jacquelin Barrett

Assistant to the Choreographer

Jason Fowler

Guest Repetiteur

Sandrine Leroy

Guest Repetiteur

Access All Areas

Become a member to get access to exclusive events

Your support makes a vital contribution to English National Ballet’s core work, helping to nurture and develop our dancers and musicians who create some of the most extraordinary, high quality ballet performances.

Your Comments

Meet the principal cast

View by

Please note that casting is subject to change

Manchester Palace Theatre, Thu 17 October 2019, 7.30pm

Erina Takahashi

Cinderella

Joseph Caley

Prince Guillaume

Jeffrey Cirio

Benjamin

Tamara Rojo CBE

Stepmother Hortensia

Alison McWhinney

Stepsister Edwina

Katja Khaniukova

Stepsister Clementine

Manchester Palace Theatre, Fri 18 October 2019, 2pm

Emma Hawes

Cinderella

Francesco Gabriele Frola

Prince Guillaume

Ken Saruhashi

Benjamin

Sarah Kundi

Stepmother Hortensia

Fernanda Oliveira

Stepsister Edwina

Anjuli Hudson

Stepsister Clementine

Manchester Palace Theatre, Fri 18 October 2019, 7.30pm

Shiori Kase

Cinderella

Jeffrey Cirio

Prince Guillaume

Barry Drummond

Benjamin

Tamara Rojo CBE

Stepmother Hortensia

Precious Adams

Stepsister Edwina

Anjuli Hudson

Stepsister Clementine

Manchester Palace Theatre, Sat 19 October 2019, 2pm

Erina Takahashi

Cinderella

Joseph Caley

Prince Guillaume

Brooklyn Mack

Benjamin

Tiffany Hedman

Stepmother Hortensia

Alison McWhinney

Stepsister Edwina

Katja Khaniukova

Stepsister Clementine

Manchester Palace Theatre, Sat 19 October 2019, 7.30pm

Emma Hawes

Cinderella

Francesco Gabriele Frola

Prince Guillaume

Ken Saruhashi

Benjamin

Sarah Kundi

Stepmother Hortensia

Fernanda Oliveira

Stepsister Edwina

Shiori Kase

Stepsister Clementine

Mayflower Theatre, Southampton, Wed 23 October 2019, 7.30pm

Emma Hawes

Cinderella

Francesco Gabriele Frola

Prince Guillaume

Ken Saruhashi

Benjamin

Sarah Kundi

Stepmother Hortensia

Fernanda Oliveira

Stepsister Edwina

Shiori Kase

Stepsister Clementine

Mayflower Theatre, Southampton, Thu 24 October 2019, 2pm

Alison McWhinney

Cinderella

Aitor Arrieta

Prince Guillaume

Henry Dowden

Benjamin

Adela Ramírez

Stepmother Hortensia

Jung ah Choi

Stepsister Edwina

Julia Conway

Stepsister Clementine

Mayflower Theatre, Southampton, Thu 24 October 2019, 7.30pm

Shiori Kase

Cinderella

Jeffrey Cirio

Prince Guillaume

Barry Drummond

Benjamin

Tamara Rojo CBE

Stepmother Hortensia

Precious Adams

Stepsister Edwina

Anjuli Hudson

Stepsister Clementine

Mayflower Theatre, Southampton, Fri 25 October 2019, 7.30pm

Erina Takahashi

Cinderella

Joseph Caley

Prince Guillaume

Brooklyn Mack

Benjamin

Tiffany Hedman

Stepmother Hortensia

Emma Hawes

Stepsister Edwina

Katja Khaniukova

Stepsister Clementine

Mayflower Theatre, Southampton, Sat 26 October 2019, 2.30pm

Alison McWhinney

Cinderella

Aitor Arrieta

Prince Guillaume

Henry Dowden

Benjamin

Adela Ramírez

Stepmother Hortensia

Jung ah Choi

Stepsister Edwina

Julia Conway

Stepsister Clementine

Mayflower Theatre, Southampton, Sat 26 October 2019, 7.30pm

Shiori Kase

Cinderella

Jeffrey Cirio

Prince Guillaume

Barry Drummond

Benjamin

Tiffany Hedman

Stepmother Hortensia

Precious Adams

Stepsister Edwina

Anjuli Hudson

Stepsister Clementine