Lest We Forget

Sadler's Wells, London
2 hours 15 minutes including two intervals
The award-winning Lest We Forget returns to commemorate the centenary of the end of the First World War.

Featuring three poignant works, Lest We Forget reflects on the experiences of those who fought in the conflict, and those who stayed behind.

Drawing on superb design and evocative scores, choreographers Liam Scarlett, Russell Maliphant and Akram Khan have created dance pieces full of unforgettable and haunting images.

Liam Scarlett’s No Man’s Land evokes the entwined destinies of the women working in munition factories at home and the men fighting in the trenches, through emotional pas de deux set to a score by Liszt.

20 dancers tilt and sway in semi-darkness, rising and falling, in Second Breath, a “devastatingly effective” (Daily Telegraph) piece by Russell Maliphant featuring recordings of survivors and a live orchestra.

With “dancing full of pain and power” (The Independent), a pounding soundtrack and atmospheric lighting, Akram Khan’s Dust grabs you from the start and does not let go.

Please note: At the 24 September 7.30pm, 25 September 2pm, and 27 September 2pm performances we also perform Vera, choreographed by Stina Quagebeur and inspired by Vera Brittain’s memoir of the First World War, A Testament of Youth.

Explore

MEET THE PRINCIPAL CAST

See casting for all dates

Please note that casting is subject to change

No Man's Land

Alina Cojocaru

Isaac Hernández

Erina Takahashi

Fabian Reimair

Crystal Costa

Aitor Arrieta

Second Breath

Alina Cojocaru

Junor Souza

Dust

Tamara Rojo CBE

James Streeter

Fabian Reimair

CREATIVE TEAM

No Man's Land

Liam Scarlett

Choreography

Franz Liszt

Music excerpts from Harmonies poétiques et religieuses

Gavin Sutherland

Arrangement and Orchestration

Jon Bausor

Design

Paul Keogan

Lighting

Second Breath

Russell Maliphant

Choreography

Michael Hulls

Lighting

Andy Cowton

Composer

Ben Foskett

Orchestrator

Stevie Stewart

Costume Designer

Dust

Akram Khan

Direction and Choreography

Jocelyn Pook

Music

Sander Loonen

Set Design

Kimie Nakano

Design

Fabiana Piccioli

Lighting

Ruth Little

Dramaturg
English-National-Ballet's-Lest-We-Forget---Dust-by-Akram-Khan-(c)-Laurent-Liotardo-(6)_WEB

Reviews


“Moving and ambitious”
“True to its title – it stays with you long after curtain-down”
“Timely and affecting”

Discounts

Only one discount per ticket. Subject to availability. Full terms and conditions here.

ENB Friends
20% off (max 6 per person). Become a Friend today.

Access
50% off (on one ticket)

Groups
20% off stalls for Groups of 8+. To book, call 020 7863 8000

Schools
£12 rear stalls for School Groups of 10+, on Tue 25 Sep 2pm and 7.30pm, Thu 27 Sep 2pm

Students / Unemployed / Over 65s
A limited number of £8 seats in Sadler’s Wells rear 2nd circle or Peacock Theatre rear stalls for all performances. Tickets will be held at Ticket Office. Proof of eligibility must be shown, otherwise the full price will be charged. A max of 2 discounted tickets per person, per event. Tickets can only be booked by the concession holder and are not transferable.

Your Comments

Meet the principal cast

View by

Please note that casting is subject to change

Sadler's Wells, Thu 20 September 2018, 7.30pm

No Man's Land

Alina Cojocaru

Isaac Hernández

Erina Takahashi

Fabian Reimair

Crystal Costa

Aitor Arrieta

Second Breath

Alina Cojocaru

Junor Souza

Dust

Tamara Rojo CBE

James Streeter

Fabian Reimair

Sadler's Wells, Fri 21 September 2018, 2pm

No Man's Land

Begoña Cao

Junor Souza

Angela Wood

Skyler Martin

Francesca Velicu

Fernando Carratalá Coloma

Second Breath

Anjuli Hudson

Joshua McSherry-Gray

Dust

Crystal Costa

Aitor Arrieta

James Streeter

Sadler's Wells, Fri 21 September 2018, 7.30pm

No Man's Land

Alina Cojocaru

Isaac Hernández

Erina Takahashi

Fabian Reimair

Crystal Costa

Aitor Arrieta

Second Breath

Begoña Cao

Joseph Caley

Dust

Tamara Rojo CBE

James Streeter

Fabian Reimair

Sadler's Wells, Sat 22 September 2018, 2.30pm

No Man's Land

Jurgita Dronina

Joseph Caley

Alison McWhinney

James Streeter

Katja Khaniukova

Francesco Gabriele Frola

Second Breath

Anjuli Hudson

Joshua McSherry-Gray

Dust

Erina Takahashi

Jeffrey Cirio

Fabian Reimair

Sadler's Wells, Sat 22 September 2018, 7.30pm

No Man's Land

Alina Cojocaru

Isaac Hernández

Erina Takahashi

Fabian Reimair

Crystal Costa

Aitor Arrieta

Second Breath

Alina Cojocaru

Junor Souza

Dust

Tamara Rojo CBE

James Streeter

Fabian Reimair

Sadler's Wells, Mon 24 September 2018, 7pm

No Man's Land

Alina Cojocaru

Isaac Hernández

Erina Takahashi

Fabian Reimair

Crystal Costa

Aitor Arrieta

Second Breath

Begoña Cao

Joseph Caley

Vera

Crystal Costa

Guilherme Menezes

Dust

Tamara Rojo CBE

James Streeter

Fabian Reimair

Sadler's Wells, Tue 25 September 2018, 2pm

No Man's Land

Begoña Cao

Junor Souza

Angela Wood

Skyler Martin

Francesca Velicu

Fernando Carratalá Coloma

Second Breath

Anjuli Hudson

Joshua McSherry-Gray

Vera

Crystal Costa

Giorgio Garrett

Dust

Erina Takahashi

Jeffrey Cirio

James Streeter

Sadler's Wells, Tue 25 September 2018, 7.30pm

No Man's Land

Jurgita Dronina

Joseph Caley

Alison McWhinney

James Streeter

Katja Khaniukova

Francesco Gabriele Frola

Second Breath

Alina Cojocaru

Junor Souza

Dust

Tamara Rojo CBE

James Streeter

Fabian Reimair

Sadler's Wells, Wed 26 September 2018, 7.30pm

No Man's Land

Jurgita Dronina

Joseph Caley

Alison McWhinney

James Streeter

Katja Khaniukova

Francesco Gabriele Frola

Second Breath

Begoña Cao

Joseph Caley

Dust

Erina Takahashi

Jeffrey Cirio

Fabian Reimair

Sadler's Wells, Thu 27 September 2018, 2pm

No Man's Land

Begoña Cao

Junor Souza

Angela Wood

Skyler Martin

Francesca Velicu

Fernando Carratalá Coloma

Second Breath

Anjuli Hudson

Joshua McSherry-Gray

Vera

Crystal Costa

Giorgio Garrett

Dust

Crystal Costa

Aitor Arrieta

James Streeter

Sadler's Wells, Thu 27 September 2018, 7.30pm

No Man's Land

Jurgita Dronina

Joseph Caley

Alison McWhinney

James Streeter

Katja Khaniukova

Francesco Gabriele Frola

Second Breath

Alina Cojocaru

Junor Souza

Dust

Tamara Rojo CBE

James Streeter

Fabian Reimair

Sadler's Wells, Fri 28 September 2018, 7.30pm

No Man's Land

Begoña Cao

Junor Souza

Angela Wood

Skyler Martin

Francesca Velicu

Fernando Carratalá Coloma

Second Breath

Begoña Cao

Joseph Caley

Dust

Erina Takahashi

Jeffrey Cirio

Fabian Reimair

Sadler's Wells, Sat 29 September 2018, 2.30pm

No Man's Land

Alina Cojocaru

Isaac Hernández

Alison McWhinney

James Streeter

Katja Khaniukova

Francesco Gabriele Frola

Second Breath

Begoña Cao

Joseph Caley

Dust

Tamara Rojo CBE

James Streeter

Fabian Reimair

Sadler's Wells, Sat 29 September 2018, 7.30pm

No Man's Land

Jurgita Dronina

Joseph Caley

Erina Takahashi

Fabian Reimair

Crystal Costa

Aitor Arrieta

Second Breath

Alina Cojocaru

Junor Souza

Dust

Erina Takahashi

Jeffrey Cirio

Fabian Reimair