Lest We Forget

8 Sep 2015 – 24 Nov 2015

Performances

Sadler's Wells, London

8 Sep 2015 – 12 Sep 2015

Box Office: 0844 412 4300

Book now

Milton Keynes Theatre

20 Oct 2015

19:30 – 22:00

Box Office: 0844 871 7652

Book now

Palace Theatre Manchester

24 Nov 2015

19:30 – 22:00

Box Office: 0844 871 3019

Book now

Flickr Galleries

Generously supported by

The Foyle Foundation

After moving audiences and astounding critics at its premiere in London in 2014, this groundbreaking dance evening returns with performances in London, Manchester and Milton Keynes.

A poignant reflection on World War I, Lest We Forget features three works expressing the experiences of those who fought the war, and those who stayed behind.

Drawing on superb design and evocative scores, Liam Scarlett, Russell Maliphant and Akram Khan, three of the most sought-after choreographers working today, have created dance works full of unforgettable and haunting images. 

Liam Scarlett’s No Man’s Land evokes the entwined destinies of the women working in munition factories at home and the men fighting in the trenches, through emotional pas de deux set to a score by Liszt.

Twenty dancers tilt and sway in semi-darkness, rising and falling, in Second Breath, a “devastatingly effective” (Daily Telegraph) piece by Russell Maliphant set to recordings of survivors and live orchestra.

With “dancing full of pain and power” (Independent), a pounding soundtrack and atmospheric lighting, Akram Khan’s Dust grabs you from the start and does not let go. It won the Best Modern Choreography prize at the 2014 Critics’ Circle National Dance Awards.

★★★★★
"Amazing"
Sunday Express

★★★★ 
"Moving and ambitious" 
Independent

★★★★ 
"A remarkable evening" 
Times

Lest We Forget: Winner of The South Bank Sky Arts Dance Award 2015

#Hashtag

#ENBLestWeForget

Russell Maliphant: Second Breath
Choreographer: Russell Maliphant
Lighting Designer: Michael Hulls
Composer: Andy Cowton
Orchestrator: Ben Foskett
Costume Designer: Stevie Stewart
Collaborative Assistant: Dana Fouras
Assistant: Carys Staton

Liam Scarlett: No Man's Land
Choreographer: Liam Scarlett
Music/Composer: Excerpts from Harmonies Poétiques et Religieuses by Franz Liszt, arranged and orchestrated by Gavin Sutherland
Designs; Jon Bausor
Lighting Designer: Paul Keogan

Akram Khan: Dust
Choreographer: Akram Khan
Composer: Jocelyn Pook
Dramturg; Ruth Little
Costume Design: Kimie Nakano
Lighting Design: Fabiana Piccioli
Set Design: Sander Loonen
Rehearsal Director: Jose Agudo and Andrej Petrovic

AKRAM KHAN [CHOREOGRAPHER]

"Akram is the king of contemporary dance’’ BBC News

Birthplace
London, UK 

Training
De Montfort University and Performing Arts at the Northern School of Contemporary Dance

Affiliations include
National Ballet of China; collaborations with actress Juliette Binoche, ballerina Sylvie Guillem; choreographer/dancer Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui; singer Kylie Minogue; visual artists Anish Kapoor, Antony Gormley and Tim Yip; writer Hanif Kureishi; composers Steve Reich, Nitin Sawhney, Jocelyn Pook and Ben Frost. His creation for the London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony was received with unanimous acclaim 

Works created include
DESH, iTMOi, Vertical Road, Gnosis and zero degrees 

Other info
An Associate Artist of MC2: Grenoble and Sadler’s Wells and the recipient of numerous awards including the Laurence Olivier Award, the prestigious ISPA (International Society for the Performing Arts) Distinguished Artist Award, South Bank Sky Arts Award and several Critics’ Circle National Dance Awards. Awarded an MBE for services to dance in 2005, an Honorary Graduate of Roehampton and De Montford Universities and an Honorary Fellow of Trinity Laban

RUSSELL MALIPHANT [CHOREOGRAPHER]

“Russell Maliphant is now Britain’s leading modern dance creator” Daily Express 

Birthplace
Ottawa, Canada 

Training
Royal Ballet School 

Affiliations
Birmingham Royal Ballet, DV8 Physical Theatre, Michael Clark & Company 

Created work for
Sylvie Guillem, Robert Lepage, Isaac Julian, BalletBoyz, Bayerisches Staatsballet and Lyon Opera Ballet 

Other info
Formed Russell Maliphant Company in 1996 after various independent studies in anatomy, physiology and biomechanics, qualifying as a practitioner of the Rolfing Method of Structural Integration (or Rolfing®) in 1994. Awards include the Time Out Live Award for Choice; Olivier Award for Broken Fall with Sylvie Guillem, Michael Nunn and William Trevitt premiered at the Royal Opera House for Best New Dance Production. 2004 received the Critics’ Circle National Dance Award for Best Modern Choreography for Rise and FallSouth Bank Show Award and Olivier Award for Push in 2006, 2010 the Critics’ Circle National Dance Award for Best Modern Choreography and an Olivier nomination for Afterlight part 1 at Sadler’s Wells, In the Spirit of Diaghilev in celebration of the centennial of the Ballets Russes. His most recent work, Fallen was created for the BalletBoyz winning the Critics’ Circle National Dance Award for Modern Choreography 2013. 

An Associate Artist of Sadler’s Wells since 2005 and awarded an honorary doctorate of arts from Plymouth University in 2011 

LIAM SCARLETT [CHOREOGRAPHER]

‘’Dance's hottest property’’ The Independent

Birthplace
Ipswich, UK 

Training
Linda Shipton School of Dancing, Royal Ballet Lower and Upper Schools 

Affiliations include
The Royal Ballet promoted to First Artist in 2008, in 2012 retired from the stage and was appointed Artist in Residence. New York Choreographic Institute; Miami City Ballet; BalletBoyz; K-Ballet; Norwegian National Ballet and New York City Ballet 

Works created include
Monochromatic; Allegro de Jeunesse; Gargoyles; Despite; Vayamos al Diablo; Of Mozart; Consolations and Liebestraum; Asphodel Meadows; Sweet VioletsDiana and Actaeon(Metamorphosis: Titan 2012); Viscera; Euphotic; Serpent; Firebird; Vespertine and Acheron 

Other info
Twice nominated for a Critics’ Circle Dance Award for Best Choreography for Of Mozart; Consolations and Liebestraum. Appeared on the panel of judges at the first Beijing International Ballet and Choreography Competition 2011. Choreographed for male and female competitors at the RAD’s Genée International Ballet Competition. Nominations include Time out London and The Hospital Club’s Top 100 in 2012 of the most influential people in the arts. Asphodel Meadows nomination for both a South Bank and Olivier and winner of the Critics’ Circle Award followed by Sweet Violets (2012) and ‘Diana and Actaeon’ (Metamorphosis: Titan 2012). Future commissions include San Francisco Ballet and American Ballet Theatre.

Casting is subject to change. We will endeavour to give as much notice as possible via our website and social media.

Teatros del Canal, Madrid, Spain

- Hide Casting

NO MAN'S LAND

28 May 2015

Tamara Rojo Lead Principal

Esteban Berlanga Guest Artist

Fernanda Oliveira Lead Principal

Max Westwell Junior Soloist

Erina Takahashi Lead Principal

James Forbat First Soloist

29 May 2015

Madison Keesler First Artist

James Forbat First Soloist

Laurent Liotardo Junior Soloist

Angela Wood Artist of the Company

Fabian Reimair First Soloist

30 May 2015 [Matinee]

Begoña Cao Principal

Isaac Hernández Lead Principal

Laurent Liotardo Junior Soloist

Angela Wood Artist of the Company

Fabian Reimair First Soloist

30 May 2015

Tamara Rojo Lead Principal

Esteban Berlanga Guest Artist

Fernanda Oliveira Lead Principal

Max Westwell Junior Soloist

Erina Takahashi Lead Principal

James Forbat First Soloist

31 May 2015

Begoña Cao Principal

Isaac Hernández Lead Principal

Fernanda Oliveira Lead Principal

Max Westwell Junior Soloist

Erina Takahashi Lead Principal

James Forbat First Soloist

FIREBIRD

28 May 2015

Ksenia Ovsyanick Soloist Firebird

Begoña Cao Principal Purity

Alejandro Virelles Principal Peacock

Senri Kou Junior Soloist Lead Celebrity

Junor Souza First Soloist Army Captain

29 May 2015

Laurretta Summerscales First Soloist Firebird

Jia Zhang Artist of the Company Purity

James Forbat First Soloist Peacock

Anjuli Hudson Artist of the Company Lead Celebrity

Max Westwell Junior Soloist Army Captain

30 May 2015 [Matinee]

Laurretta Summerscales First Soloist Firebird

Jia Zhang Artist of the Company Purity

James Forbat First Soloist Peacock

Anjuli Hudson Artist of the Company Lead Celebrity

Max Westwell Junior Soloist Army Captain

30 May 2015

Ksenia Ovsyanick Soloist Firebird

Begoña Cao Principal Purity

Alejandro Virelles Principal Peacock

Senri Kou Junior Soloist Lead Celebrity

Junor Souza First Soloist Army Captain

31 May 2015

Ksenia Ovsyanick Soloist Firebird

Begoña Cao Principal Purity

Alejandro Virelles Principal Peacock

Senri Kou Junior Soloist Lead Celebrity

Junor Souza First Soloist Army Captain

DUST

28 May 2015

Tamara Rojo Lead Principal

James Streeter Junior Soloist

29 May 2015

Tamara Rojo Lead Principal

James Streeter Junior Soloist

30 May 2015 [Matinee]

Erina Takahashi Lead Principal

30 May 2015

Tamara Rojo Lead Principal

James Streeter Junior Soloist

31 May 2015

Tamara Rojo Lead Principal

James Streeter Junior Soloist

This site uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you give consent for cookies to be stored on your computer. More informationX